Members of Executive Committee of Academic Senate

Position/Division/Group Name E-mail Term Ends June
President*  Erik Woodbury woodburyerik@deanza.edu 2025
Vice-President Patty Guitron guitronpatty@deanza.edu 2025
Executive Secretary So Kam Lee leesokam@fhda.edu 2026
Part-time Faculty Representatives (2) Mary Donahue donahuemary@deanza.edu 2025
Mirsaeid Abolghasemi abolghasemimirsaeid@deanza.edu 2025
Academic Services & Learning Resources (1) Cecilia Hui huicecilia@fhda.edu 2025
Asian Pacific American Staff Association - APASA Sherwin Mendoza mendozasherwin@fhda.edu 2024
Biological, Health & Environmental Sciences (2) Elsa Jimenez-Samayoa jimenezsamayoaelsa@fhda.edu 2024
Lakshmikanta "LK" Sengupta senguptalakshmikanta@fhda.edu 2025
Black Faculty and Staff Association - BFSA Glynn Wallis wallisglynn@fhda.edu 2024
Business, Computer Science &
Applied Technologies
 (2)
Mary Pape papemary@fhda.edu 2023
James Tallent tallentjames@fhda.edu  2025
Career Technical Education & Workforce Development (2) Li Wei Sun sunliwei@fhda.edu  2025
VACANT    
Counseling - General  (2) Sheldon Fields fieldssheldon@deanza.edu 2025
VACANT    
Counseling - Embedded** (2) Felisa Vilaubi  vilaubifelisa@deanza.edu 2024
 Anna Nguyen nguyenanna@fhda.edu 2024
Creative Arts (2)  Vernon Gallegos gallegosvernon@fhda.edu 2024
VACANT    
De Anza Latinx Association - DALA (1) Christian Rodriguez rodriguezchristian@fhda.edu  
Disability Support Programs & Services and Adapted PE (2) Kevin Glapion glapionkevin@fhda.edu 2024
VACANT    
Equity & Engagement (1) Liliana Rivera  riveraliliana@fhda.edu 2024
Intercultural/International Studies (2)

Catie Cadge-Moore

Carmen Lizardi-Folley

(Catie and Carmen share 1 seat/vote)

 cadgemoorecatie@fhda.edu

lizardifolleycarmen@fhda.edu

2024
VACANT    
Language Arts (2) Shagun Kaur kaurshagun@fhda.edu 2024
Lauren Gordon 2024
Physical Education & Athletics (2) Mark Landefeld

landefeldmark@fhda.edu

2024

Rusty Johnson

Dawnis Guevara (Fall 2023)

johnsonmark@fhda.edu

guevaradawnis@deanza.edu

2024

Fall 23


Physical Sciences, Mathematics & Engineering (2)

Cheryl Balm

balmcheryl@fhda.edu

2024

Lisa Mesh


meshlisa@fhda.edu 

2024

Jyothsna Viswanadha
(Fall 23)

Chris Dileonardo (Fall 23)

viswanadhajyothsna@fhda.edu

dileonardochris@fhda.edu

2023
Social Sciences & Humanities (2)  Ravjeet Singh singhravjeet@fhda.edu 2024
  Jayanti Roy  royjayanti@fhda.edu 2024
Student Development & EOPS (1) Glynn Wallis
wallisglynn@fhda.edu 2024
Curriculum Committee Catherina Wong wongcatherina@fhda.edu 2024

Associate Members of the Academic Senate (Non-Voting)

Position/Division/Group Name E-mail Term Ends June
DASG Representatives (2) Lydia Wong dasgpresident@fhda.edu  2024
VACANT    
Office of Instruction Sam Bliss, AVPI blisssam@fhda.edu  2025
Classified Staff Representative Deborah Armstrong armstrongdeborah@fhda.edu 2024
Faculty Association (FA) Representative Mary Donahue donahuemary@fhda.edu 2024

* Tie-breaking vote
** Area includes: Student Success & Retention Services; First Year Experience ; Puente/ LEAD; UMOJA; IMPACT AAPI; International Students Program; English Performance Success – including Adult Ed consortium; Math Performance Success; Men of Color; College Promise / Outreach; Career Training; Veterans; REACH; Biological, Health & Environmental Sciences

Previous Members of Executive Comittee

Position/Division/Group Name Term Served
President*  Cheryl Balm 22-24
Vice-President Erik Woodbury 23-24
Executive Secretary    
Part-time Faculty Representatives (2)    
   
Academic Services & Learning Resources (1) Alex Swanner Fall 23
Asian Pacific American Staff Association - APASA    
Biological, Health & Environmental Sciences (2)    
   
Black Faculty and Staff Association - BFSA    
Business, Computer Science &
Applied Technologies
 (2)
   
   
Career Technical Education & Workforce Development (2)    
   
Counseling - General  (2)    
   
Counseling - Embedded** (2)    
   
Creative Arts (2)  Rachel Silveria Fall 23
   
De Anza Latinx Association - DALA (1)    
Disability Support Programs & Services and Adapted PE (2)    
   
Equity & Engagement (1)    
Intercultural/International Studies (2)    
   
Language Arts (2)    
   
Physical Education & Athletics (2)    

Dawnis Guevara (Fall 2023)

Fall 23


Physical Sciences, Mathematics & Engineering (2)
   
   

Jyothsna Viswanadha

Chris Dileonardo

Fall 2023
Social Sciences & Humanities (2)     
     
Student Development & EOPS (1)    
Curriculum Committee Erik Woodbury Fall 17-Fall 23
Back to Top